Common Name:Bradford Pear

Scientific Name: Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford'

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Bradford Pear Trees - Rounded Crown

Classification: Deciduous         USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Size:

Growth Habit:

bark.jpg (394793 bytes) young2.jpg (509443 bytes)

Bradford Pear Bark
Mature

Bradford Pear Bark
Immature

Bark:

alt.jpg (293201 bytes) lfs.jpg (321056 bytes) lf.jpg (232864 bytes)

Bradford Pear
Alternate Leaf
Arrangement

Bradford Pear
Young 
Leaves
Bradford Pear
Mature Ovate
Leaf

Foliage:

flowering.jpg (303685 bytes) cluster.jpg (366625 bytes)

Flowering
Bradford Pear

Bradford Pear
Inflorescence Corymb

Inflorescence: 

pome2.jpg (318742 bytes) pome4.jpg (377682 bytes)
Bradford Pear Fruit
Round Pomes

Fruit:

Use:

Fe_dffcnt.jpg (368708 bytes)
Bradford Pear
Healthy Leaf -vs-
Iron Deficient Leaf

Problems:

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Woody Plant List

Woody Plant Lab Instruction